Nifty Next 50 weightage

Nifty Next 50 Stock weightage
Security Name Industry Weightage (%)
Avenue Supermarts Ltd. CONSUMER GOODS 4.37
Tata Consumer Products Ltd. CONSUMER GOODS 3.99
Adani Green Energy Ltd. POWER 3.84
Dabur India Ltd. CONSUMER GOODS 3.84
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd. FINANCIAL SERVICES 3.77
Info Edge (India) Ltd. IT 3.67
Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. CONSUMER GOODS 3.65
Lupin Ltd. PHARMA 3.22
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. PHARMA 2.98
Pidilite Industries Ltd. CHEMICALS 2.91
Biocon Ltd. PHARMA 2.65
Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd. CONSUMER GOODS 2.54
Marico Ltd. CONSUMER GOODS 2.5
Bandhan Bank Ltd. FINANCIAL SERVICES 2.46
Havells India Ltd. CONSUMER GOODS 2.26
Petronet LNG Ltd. OIL & GAS 2.2
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd. FINANCIAL SERVICES 2.17
Ambuja Cements Ltd. CEMENT & CEMENT PRODUCTS 2.12
United Spirits Ltd. CONSUMER GOODS 2.05
Bharti Infratel Ltd. TELECOM 1.99
Berger Paints India Ltd. CONSUMER GOODS 1.89
Piramal Enterprises Ltd. FINANCIAL SERVICES 1.88
Motherson Sumi Systems Ltd. AUTOMOBILE 1.83
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. PHARMA 1.83
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. OIL & GAS 1.8
Indraprastha Gas Ltd. OIL & GAS 1.8
Muthoot Finance Ltd. FINANCIAL SERVICES 1.63
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd. FINANCIAL SERVICES 1.61
HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd. FINANCIAL SERVICES 1.61
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. SERVICES 1.6
SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd. FINANCIAL SERVICES 1.59
Bosch Ltd. AUTOMOBILE 1.56
ACC Ltd. CEMENT & CEMENT PRODUCTS 1.55
Alkem Laboratories Ltd. PHARMA 1.5
Siemens Ltd. INDUSTRIAL MANUFACTURING 1.5
Larsen & Toubro Infotech Ltd. IT 1.42
United Breweries Ltd. CONSUMER GOODS 1.41
Cadila Healthcare Ltd. PHARMA 1.35
Container Corporation of India Ltd. SERVICES 1.33
Power Finance Corporation Ltd. FINANCIAL SERVICES 1.33
DLF Ltd. CONSTRUCTION 1.26
Procter & Gamble Hygiene & Health Care Ltd. CONSUMER GOODS 1.25
Abbott India Ltd. PHARMA 1.17
NMDC Ltd. METALS 1.01
Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd. IT 0.95
Adani Transmission Ltd. POWER 0.89
Hindustan Zinc Ltd. METALS 0.71
Bank of Baroda FINANCIAL SERVICES 0.66
Punjab National Bank FINANCIAL SERVICES 0.5
General Insurance Corporation of India FINANCIAL SERVICES 0.4
Industy weightage analysis in NiftyNext 50
Industry Weightage(%)
CONSUMER GOODS 29.75
FINANCIAL SERVICES 19.61
PHARMA 14.7
IT 6.04
OIL & GAS 5.8
POWER 4.73
CEMENT & CEMENT PRODUCTS 3.67
AUTOMOBILE 3.39
SERVICES 2.93
CHEMICALS 2.91
TELECOM 1.99
METALS 1.72
INDUSTRIAL MANUFACTURING 1.5
CONSTRUCTION 1.26

Nifty 50 Stock weightage

Stock Weigtage in Nifty50
Security NameIndustryWeightage (%)
Reliance Industries Ltd.REFINERIES14.9
HDFC Bank Ltd.BANKS9.67
Infosys Ltd.COMPUTERS - SOFTWARE7.62
Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.FINANCE - HOUSING6.43
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.COMPUTERS - SOFTWARE5.4
ICICI Bank Ltd.BANKS5.05
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.BANKS3.83
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.DIVERSIFIED3.81
ITC Ltd.CIGARETTES3.09
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.ENGINEERING2.27
Axis Bank Ltd.BANKS2.17
Bharti Airtel Ltd.TELECOMMUNICATION - SERVICES2.08
Asian Paints Ltd.PAINTS1.85
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.AUTOMOBILES - 4 WHEELERS1.85
HCL Technologies Ltd.COMPUTERS - SOFTWARE1.82
Bajaj Finance Ltd.FINANCE1.79
State Bank of IndiaBANKS1.47
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.PHARMACEUTICALS1.3
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.AUTOMOBILES - 4 WHEELERS1.2
Nestle India Ltd.FOOD AND FOOD PROCESSING1.17
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.PHARMACEUTICALS1.11
Titan Company Ltd.GEMS, JEWELLERY AND WATCHES1.03
Tech Mahindra Ltd.COMPUTERS - SOFTWARE1.01
UltraTech Cement Ltd.CEMENT AND CEMENT PRODUCTS0.96
Wipro Ltd.COMPUTERS - SOFTWARE0.96
Britannia Industries Ltd.FOOD AND FOOD PROCESSING0.92
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.FINANCE0.91
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.POWER0.86
NTPC Ltd.POWER0.85
Hero MotoCorp Ltd.AUTOMOBILES - 2 AND 3 WHEELERS0.84
Cipla Ltd.PHARMACEUTICALS0.81
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.PHARMACEUTICALS0.8
Bajaj Auto Ltd.AUTOMOBILES - 2 AND 3 WHEELERS0.77
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.FINANCE0.73
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.FINANCE0.65
Eicher Motors Ltd.AUTOMOBILES - 4 WHEELERS0.63
IndusInd Bank Ltd.BANKS0.62
Grasim Industries Ltd.CEMENT AND CEMENT PRODUCTS0.61
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.REFINERIES0.58
JSW Steel Ltd.STEEL AND STEEL PRODUCTS0.57
UPL Ltd.PESTICIDES AND AGROCHEMICALS0.57
Shree Cement Ltd.CEMENT AND CEMENT PRODUCTS0.56
Tata Steel Ltd.STEEL AND STEEL PRODUCTS0.56
Hindalco Industries Ltd.ALUMINIUM0.53
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.SHIPPING0.52
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.OIL EXPLORATION/PRODUCTION0.52
Coal India Ltd.MINING0.5
Tata Motors Ltd.AUTOMOBILES - 4 WHEELERS0.49
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.REFINERIES0.39
GAIL (India) Ltd.GAS0.33
Industry Weigtage analysis in Nifty50
IndustryWeightage (%)
BANKS22.81
COMPUTERS - SOFTWARE16.81
REFINERIES15.87
FINANCE - HOUSING6.43
AUTOMOBILES - 4 WHEELERS4.17
FINANCE4.08
PHARMACEUTICALS4.02
DIVERSIFIED3.81
CIGARETTES3.09
ENGINEERING2.27
CEMENT AND CEMENT PRODUCTS2.13
FOOD AND FOOD PROCESSING2.09
TELECOMMUNICATION - SERVICES2.08
PAINTS1.85
POWER1.71
AUTOMOBILES - 2 AND 3 WHEELERS1.61
STEEL AND STEEL PRODUCTS1.13
GEMS, JEWELLERY AND WATCHES1.03
PESTICIDES AND AGROCHEMICALS0.57
ALUMINIUM0.53
OIL EXPLORATION/PRODUCTION0.52
SHIPPING0.52
MINING0.5
GAS0.33

Nifty50 - P/E, P/B, Div Yield - Oct-2020

 

DateP/EP/BDiv Yield %
30-Oct-2031.93.31.36
29-Oct-2031.563.31.36
28-Oct-2033.943.321.35
27-Oct-2034.373.381.33
26-Oct-2033.953.331.35
23-Oct-2034.373.381.33
22-Oct-2034.273.371.33
21-Oct-2034.403.381.33
20-Oct-2034.283.371.33
19-Oct-2034.133.331.34
16-Oct-2034.433.361.35
14-Oct-2034.873.391.33
13-Oct-2034.773.381.33
12-Oct-2034.763.381.33
09-Oct-2034.713.371.33
08-Oct-2034.43.351.34
07-Oct-2034.123.321.35
06-Oct-2033.93.31.36
05-Oct-2033.433.261.38
01-Oct-2033.183.231.39

List of Nifty Next 50 Index mutual fund

Fund NameExpense Ratio%
DSP NIFTY Next 50 Index Fund-Reg(G)0.57
DSP NIFTY Next 50 Index Fund-Reg(D)0.57
L&T Nifty Next 50 Index Fund-Reg(G)0.69
L&T Nifty Next 50 Index Fund-Reg(D)0.69
UTI Nifty Next 50 Index Fund-Reg(G)0.78
ICICI Pru Nifty Next 50 Index Fund(G)0.85
ICICI Pru Nifty Next 50 Index Fund(D)0.85
Motilal Oswal Nifty Next 50 Index Fund-Reg(G)0.95
IDBI Nifty Junior Index Fund(G)1.04
IDBI Nifty Junior Index Fund(D)1.04
Tata Retirement Sav Fund - Mod Plan(G)2.2

To read more about index fund refer Finxplain.com

List of upcoming IPO's

 

CompanyOpenCloseLot SizeIssue Price (Rs)Issue Size (Rs Cr)Tentative Date
RailTel LimitedNANANANA700Coming soon
Kalyan JewellersNANANANANANov-2020
NCDEXNANANANA5002020
Bajaj EnergyNANANANA54502020
Lodha DevelopersNANANANA55002020
Brookfield Asset Management REIT LtdNANANANANA2021
Blackstone-Panchshil Realty REIT LtdNANANANANA2021
Zomato LtdNANANANANA2021
LICNANANANANANA

List of Nifty50 Index mutual fund


Fund Name Expense Ratio%
UTI Nifty Index Fund-Reg(G) 0.14
UTI Nifty Index Fund-Reg(D) 0.14
HDFC Index Fund-NIFTY 50 Plan(G) 0.3
IDFC Nifty Fund-Reg(G) 0.3
IDFC Nifty Fund-Reg(D) 0.3
DSP NIFTY 50 Index Fund-Reg(G) 0.35
DSP NIFTY 50 Index Fund-Reg(D) 0.35
ICICI Pru Nifty Index Fund(G) 0.45
SBI Nifty Index Fund-Reg(D) 0.48
SBI Nifty Index Fund-Reg(G) 0.48
Motilal Oswal Nifty 50 Index Fund-Reg(G) 0.5
Aditya Birla SL Index Fund-Reg(DR) 0.58
Aditya Birla SL Index Fund-Reg(G) 0.58
Franklin India Index Fund-NSE Nifty(DR) 0.67
Franklin India Index Fund-NSE Nifty(G) 0.67
L&T Nifty 50 Index Fund-Reg(G) 0.7
L&T Nifty 50 Index Fund-Reg(D) 0.7
DSP Equal Nifty 50 Fund-Reg(G) 0.75
DSP Equal Nifty 50 Fund-Reg(D) 0.75
Tata Index Fund-Nifty Plan(G) 1
LIC MF Index Fund-Nifty Plan(D) 1.03
LIC MF Index Fund-Nifty Plan(G) 1.03
IDBI Nifty Index Fund(G) 1.03
IDBI Nifty Index Fund(D) 1.03
Taurus Nifty Index Fund-Reg(G) 1.11
Taurus Nifty Index Fund-Reg(D) 1.11
Nippon India Index Fund - Nifty Plan(G) 1.18
Nippon India Index Fund - Nifty Plan(QD) 1.18
Nippon India Index Fund - Nifty Plan(HD) 1.18
Nippon India Index Fund - Nifty Plan(AD) 1.18

To read more about index fund refer FinXplain.com

List of government companies having dividend yield greater than 5%

 List of government companies having dividend yield greater than 5% 

No.NameCMP Rs.Eq Cap Cr.Cash End Cr.Debt Cr.Prom. Hold.%Div Yld%
1NLC India50.41386.64432.6827229.6979.214.01
2Oil India88.71084.413853.0212669.556.6611.95
3Balmer Law. Inv.341.422.2146.03059.6710.98
4REC Ltd102.451974.923975.16286288.5652.6310.74
5Power Fin.Corpn.88.652640.084188.17596563.2255.9910.72
6Coal India117.256162.7328446.836433.7766.1310.23
7SJVN21.853929.82335.382238.3186.7710.07
8H U D C O32.752001.9422.8161436.6189.819.47
9Engineers India64.55315.962777.54.9251.57.98
10Hindustan Zinc208.25845191861164.927.92
11PNB Gilts39.6180.016.3912164.9874.077.58
12NHPC Ltd20.2510045.031693.2723226.470.957.41
13GAIL (India)88.44510.141250.176911.5152.17.24
14O N G C69.156290.155704.09116828.0160.417.23
15NMDC82.6306.192437.46565.5769.656.4
16Rites255.252503630.8247.4772.026.27
17Power Grid Corpn164.65231.595438.97148269.6451.346.08
18Ircon Intl.80.194.052672.632461.2389.185.93
19I O C L74.19414.162296.01129790.3351.55.74
20H P C L175.51523.8223.1244001.4951.115.56

Note: Stock price was on 12th Oct 2020. Due to change in price the dividend yield will change.

Read more about dividend yield on FinXplain site.